[MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Place for sharing your game modifications for Life is Feudal: Your Own
User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

[MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Custodian » 03 Aug 2015, 23:37

BasilMod::Taxi implement independent travel system across the map.

This Mod will contain a few submodules for different types of taxi transport.
  • HorseTaxi - server-side only modification.
    Allows you to configure spawn points of free horses for 1 ride, which can be used for faster travel between major cities on the map. Horse is despawned once you dismount from it.
    You can decorate points with some stables, to make it feel right!

This mod is part of BasilMods pack.

HorseTaxi video demonstation.
Spoiler


HorseTaxi server-side installation.
Spoiler
Last edited by Custodian on 17 Aug 2015, 11:30, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Custodian » 06 Aug 2015, 21:17

Fixed dismount bug on force client disconnection.


Lonemash
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 06 Oct 2014, 09:12

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Lonemash » 03 Dec 2015, 00:25

Have trouble with female skins , horse don't spawn with this.
Anybody have same ?

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Custodian » 03 Dec 2015, 13:24

Lonemash wrote:Have trouble with female skins , horse don't spawn with this.
Anybody have same ?

Female characters or what?
Both, male and female characters works same way, and work as expected.


Lonemash
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 06 Oct 2014, 09:12

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Lonemash » 03 Dec 2015, 20:51

Yes female character , i have two players who play women ingame and they can't play with taxi mod , all the player of the server can.
One of the two players try to create a new male character and work with this mod.
I have test to create other spawn point and it don't work more.
I can try to test many things if you need.

Thank you for your quickly answer.

(my english is so bad , very sorry :x)

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Custodian » 04 Dec 2015, 10:36

Lonemash wrote:Yes female character

Female should work same way as male do.
Do you have green banner message popup? do you stay within taxi area for the period of time you have setup?
Share your server log when female character fails to get the taxi horse.


Lonemash
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 06 Oct 2014, 09:12

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Lonemash » 05 Dec 2015, 08:50

No green message , and i stay more than time setup on spawn point.
Nothing append on it.
I will try more test and give you log.

Thanks.

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Custodian » 05 Dec 2015, 10:19

Lonemash wrote:No green message.

Check your spawn point coords.
If there are no green message on the screen, you are not inside the spawn point.


Cogollops
 
Posts: 40
Joined: 04 Dec 2015, 14:56
Location: Spain

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Cogollops » 03 Mar 2016, 00:56

The command is there to see it does not work out the coordinates input error:

BasilMod::horsetaxi_showCoords();


why?
Image

Image

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Custodian » 03 Mar 2016, 06:09

Cogollops wrote:why?

because you should enter it at server console, not in client console.


Cogollops
 
Posts: 40
Joined: 04 Dec 2015, 14:56
Location: Spain

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Cogollops » 03 Mar 2016, 15:17

But to know an exact coordinates to place a taxi, npc or another mod, as I know the coordinates if the command is entered from the server console?

My server are almost all functional mods that have published, Taxi, NPC's, Teleport, Ravens, Safe Zone, GMAnnouncer, the new recovering HP, etc ...

Those using coordinates, to introduce them and set them up, I can not for the problem of locating the exact coordinates for the mod you want to insert on the server.

And get the error: syntax error
With any command to insert and all installed mods ...
:Search:

Correct question to put a horse stable for horses appear, I have to put the barn and stable set coordinates with the config mod?
Image

Image

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Custodian » 03 Mar 2016, 18:52

Cogollops wrote:And get the error: syntax error
With any command to insert and all installed mods ...

this means you have error in command you are typing. Please, provide screenshot of the error.

Cogollops wrote:Correct question to put a horse stable for horses appear, I have to put the barn and stable set coordinates with the config mod?

Building does not matter. Mod is configured based on location, not building.


Cogollops
 
Posts: 40
Joined: 04 Dec 2015, 14:56
Location: Spain

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Cogollops » 04 Mar 2016, 01:31

Here I send you two pictures.
The first server console, testing the command: BasilMod::horsetaxi_register

http://imageshack.com/a/img923/2550/tY9aTw.png

-------------------------------------- [AND] -------------------------------------

The second error is from client console as GM, testing the command: BasilMod::horsetaxi_register

http://imageshack.com/a/img922/3383/o6Wh8e.png

:shock:

And these errors appear me with any command of any mod....
No matter whether it is to see the coordinates:
BasilMod::horsetaxi_showCoords();

Or if it is to register a position:
BasilMod::horsetaxi_register

Always the error message:
<Input> (0): Unable to find fuction BasilMod::.....
Image

Image


Alakar
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 202
Joined: 23 Jan 2015, 07:39

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Alakar » 04 Mar 2016, 04:59

Cogollops wrote:Here I send you two pictures.
The first server console, testing the command: BasilMod::horsetaxi_register

http://imageshack.com/a/img923/2550/tY9aTw.png

-------------------------------------- [AND] -------------------------------------

The second error is from client console as GM, testing the command: BasilMod::horsetaxi_register

http://imageshack.com/a/img922/3383/o6Wh8e.png

:shock:

And these errors appear me with any command of any mod....
No matter whether it is to see the coordinates:
BasilMod::horsetaxi_showCoords();

Or if it is to register a position:
BasilMod::horsetaxi_register

Always the error message:
<Input> (0): Unable to find fuction BasilMod::.....


well its done on the server, but you have to pass it some commands

all functions operate with some parameters (even if there are none)

ex:
echo("hello");
maintenance();

See Basil's original post for the parameters to pass to the function to get it to work properly. As for the location showing up while in GM mode I have no idea if that is working or not currently with Taxi as I use other ways to get current position.

-Alakar
http://arkhaya.com/


Cogollops
 
Posts: 40
Joined: 04 Dec 2015, 14:56
Location: Spain

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Cogollops » 04 Mar 2016, 09:34

First, whether it is how it ends the command, but even ends with: (); or without: ();
Gives the same error message, I'm not a beginner not stupid!
Image

Image

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Custodian » 04 Mar 2016, 12:38

Cogollops wrote:The first server console, testing the command: BasilMod::horsetaxi_register

http://imageshack.com/a/img923/2550/tY9aTw.png

You are missing brackets and params for the fuction call. Register command requires 4 parameters, i.e. call should look like:
Code: Select all
BasilMod::horsetaxi_register("\n\nGetting you a fresh horse from the stables...", 3, "931.822 76.92 1011", 1);

Details are provided at mod description.

Cogollops wrote:The second error is from client console as GM, testing the command: BasilMod::horsetaxi_register
...
Always the error message:
<Input> (0): Unable to find fuction BasilMod::.....

Commands are available only at server console. You should not try to execute them at client console.
Last edited by Custodian on 08 May 2016, 01:06, edited 1 time in total.


Cogollops
 
Posts: 40
Joined: 04 Dec 2015, 14:56
Location: Spain

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Cogollops » 04 Mar 2016, 13:16

Or they do not understand me or I did not explain well, all commands which are and already as going all the way settings, the problem is not working as it says in the description and second I do not see the XYZ coords for any site !!!

:shock:

It is supposed that would have to see the coords for that command is activated showcoord ....
or not?

$BasilMod::teleport::show_coords = true;
$BasilMod::horsetaxi::show_coords = true;
$BasilMod::safezone::show_coords = true;

I do not see the coords for any site or console, or the game, or anything... :Search:
Image

Image

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Custodian » 04 Mar 2016, 14:40

Cogollops wrote:$BasilMod::teleport::show_coords = true;
$BasilMod::horsetaxi::show_coords = true;
$BasilMod::safezone::show_coords = true;

If those variables are defined at mod config.cs before server is loaded, then you would see coords as soon as you enter GM mode.
If you type them at server console while server is running, it has no effect.

To enable coords show while server is running, you should type "BasilMod::safezone_showCoords();" or any other showCoords command from any enabled mod into server console.
Image

Cogollops wrote:I do not see the coords for any site or console, or the game, or anything... :Search:

Coords are displayed in the middle of your screen when you enter GM mode.
Spoiler


Cogollops
 
Posts: 40
Joined: 04 Dec 2015, 14:56
Location: Spain

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Cogollops » 04 Mar 2016, 21:59

And now that?
I wrote the command as you say and see this error, forever!

Image

The command is not valid!
Image

Image

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Custodian » 05 Mar 2016, 06:36

Cogollops wrote:And now that?
I wrote the command as you say and see this error, forever!

The command is not valid!

Because you have entered this command at client console.
Command is available only at server console.
Please, carefully read mod description, and my previous post.


Gigabite0218
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 15 Mar 2016, 22:46

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Gigabite0218 » 18 Mar 2016, 02:28

I have had no luck with the server console as I rent a server. They have a web console but the exec("BasilMod/horsetaxi/horsetaxi.cs"); doesnt seem to do anything. I decided to try and edit the config file and set it to automatically enable coordinates but still no luck this is what I set it to.

*/

$BasilMod::horsetaxi::show_coords = true; //Show coords hint message for GM characters
$BasilMod::horsetaxi::enable = true; //Enable on server startup

BasilMod::horsetaxi_register("\n\nGetting you a fresh horse from the stables...", 3, "931.822 76.92 1011", 1); //Register new horsetaxi
BasilMod::horsetaxi_register("\n\nGetting you a fresh horse from the stables...", 3, "950 135.5 1010", 1); //Register new horsetaxi
/*
//example horsetaxi points
BasilMod::horsetaxi_register("\n\nGetting you a fresh horse from stables...", 3, "1049 74 1005", 2); //Register new horsetaxi
BasilMod::horsetaxi_register("\n\nGetting you a fresh horse from stables...", 3, "1049 65 1005", 2); //Register new horsetaxi
*/


MacDante
 
Posts: 95
Joined: 12 May 2015, 10:08

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by MacDante » 18 Mar 2016, 11:48

My friend make this same what i do.

I too don't have access to SERVER CONSOLE on BLACKBOX, but.. i install BasilMod on my own local serwer (with mods) and on my own console turn script with cordinates visible and on local server i find places where i want telleport/taxi points save this points to config and next copy this config on BLACKBOX server :)

And all work perfect :)

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Custodian » 18 Mar 2016, 11:56

Gigabite0218 wrote:I decided to try and edit the config file and set it to automatically enable coordinates but still no luck this is what I set it to.

Please share your config.cs file. If full content of the file has been posted in your post, then if contain syntax error: you have removed comment start symbols, and did not removed comment end symbols at the top of the file.


Gigabite0218
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 15 Mar 2016, 22:46

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Gigabite0218 » 18 Mar 2016, 13:53

Here is the full file. I only changed $BasilMod::horsetaxi::show_coords = true; //Show coords hint message for GM characters


/*
BasilMod::HorseTaxi mod.
2015 Basil Semuonov

Usage.

Installation
1) Place this file (config.cs) and (horsetaxi.cs.dso) to folder "BasilMod/horsetaxi/" of server root.
2) add this line to the end of file "main.cs" of the server:
exec("BasilMod/horsetaxi/horsetaxi.cs");
3) Fill configuration file with info
4) Start server

Configuration
1) Register horsetaxi points with command BasilMod::horsetaxi_register, options explained below.
2) Start server.
3) If configuration is changed, you can reload config by executing this command at server:
exec("BasilMod/horsetaxi/horsetaxi.cs");

Available variables at config file:
1) $BasilMod::horsetaxi::show_coords = false; - enable display of current coords on server startup
2) $BasilMod::horsetaxi::enable = true; - enable horsetaxi by default on server startup

Horsetaxi registration;
BasilMod::horsetaxi_register(
"Getting you a fresh horse from stables...", //Message to be shown prior to horse recieving. "\n" is line separation. Message is center aligned. 4 lines allowed.
3, //Timeout, how long you should stay on the horsetaxi. If you step out, you will not recieve horse
"1049 74 0", //Coordinates of source point. "X Y Z". Coords can be negative. To get coords, enable "show_coords" option, and write them done, while you are in GM mode.
2 //Radius of source point for activating horsetaxi
);

Available function from the server console:
1) BasilMod::horsetaxi_enable(); - enable all registered taxi spots
2) BasilMod::horsetaxi_disable(); - disable all registered taxi spots
3) BasilMod::horsetaxi_showCoords(); - enable display of current coords for active GM characters
4) BasilMod::horsetaxi_hideCoords(); - disable display of current coords for active GM characters

*/

$BasilMod::horsetaxi::show_coords = true; //Show coords hint message for GM characters
$BasilMod::horsetaxi::enable = true; //Enable on server startup

BasilMod::horsetaxi_register("\n\nGetting you a fresh horse from the stables...", 3, "931.822 76.92 1011", 1); //Register new horsetaxi
BasilMod::horsetaxi_register("\n\nGetting you a fresh horse from the stables...", 3, "950 135.5 1010", 1); //Register new horsetaxi
/*
//example horsetaxi points
BasilMod::horsetaxi_register("\n\nGetting you a fresh horse from stables...", 3, "1049 74 1005", 2); //Register new horsetaxi
BasilMod::horsetaxi_register("\n\nGetting you a fresh horse from stables...", 3, "1049 65 1005", 2); //Register new horsetaxi
*/

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Custodian » 18 Mar 2016, 14:19

Gigabite0218 wrote:Here is the full file. I only changed $BasilMod::horsetaxi::show_coords = true; //Show coords hint message for GM characters

Have you tried visiting the "931.822 76.92 1011" location?
You should change taxi spots to suite your needs.


Gigabite0218
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 15 Mar 2016, 22:46

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Gigabite0218 » 18 Mar 2016, 16:39

Custodian wrote:
Gigabite0218 wrote:Here is the full file. I only changed $BasilMod::horsetaxi::show_coords = true; //Show coords hint message for GM characters

Have you tried visiting the "931.822 76.92 1011" location?
You should change taxi spots to suite your needs.


I had hoped to have the coordinates working so that I could find these locations to test them thats why I didnt change any of the other information yet. Without the coordinates showing up im in the dark on where a location is technically located

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Custodian » 18 Mar 2016, 18:16

Custodian wrote:
Gigabite0218 wrote:Here is the full file. I only changed $BasilMod::horsetaxi::show_coords = true; //Show coords hint message for GM characters

You need to enter GM mode, and coords will be displayed in the middle of your screen.


Gigabite0218
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 15 Mar 2016, 22:46

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Gigabite0218 » 18 Mar 2016, 19:54

Yeah I was hoping you would see something wrong with that file because I followed all the directions but Im still not receiving the coordinates in gm mode via the server console command or altering the config file. I made sure to also add exec("BasilMod/horsetaxi/horsetaxi.cs"); to the main cs in the server root folder.

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Custodian » 18 Mar 2016, 19:59

Share you server log file with me.
Gigabite0218 wrote: but Im still not receiving the coordinates in gm mode

Coords are shown in the middle of your client screen.


MacDante
 
Posts: 95
Joined: 12 May 2015, 10:08

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by MacDante » 18 Mar 2016, 21:41

@Custodian : i have this same problem, in config file i have Turn ON cordinates, but on GM still dont see box with coordinates.

Box only Show when i run command in SERVER CONSOLE.

I wrote about this in TELEPORT post

Return to Game mods