[MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Place for sharing your game modifications for Life is Feudal: Your Own

Cogollops
 
Posts: 40
Joined: 04 Dec 2015, 14:56
Location: Spain

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Cogollops » 03 Mar 2016, 15:17

But to know an exact coordinates to place a taxi, npc or another mod, as I know the coordinates if the command is entered from the server console?

My server are almost all functional mods that have published, Taxi, NPC's, Teleport, Ravens, Safe Zone, GMAnnouncer, the new recovering HP, etc ...

Those using coordinates, to introduce them and set them up, I can not for the problem of locating the exact coordinates for the mod you want to insert on the server.

And get the error: syntax error
With any command to insert and all installed mods ...
:Search:

Correct question to put a horse stable for horses appear, I have to put the barn and stable set coordinates with the config mod?
Image

Image

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Custodian » 03 Mar 2016, 18:52

Cogollops wrote:And get the error: syntax error
With any command to insert and all installed mods ...

this means you have error in command you are typing. Please, provide screenshot of the error.

Cogollops wrote:Correct question to put a horse stable for horses appear, I have to put the barn and stable set coordinates with the config mod?

Building does not matter. Mod is configured based on location, not building.


Cogollops
 
Posts: 40
Joined: 04 Dec 2015, 14:56
Location: Spain

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Cogollops » 04 Mar 2016, 01:31

Here I send you two pictures.
The first server console, testing the command: BasilMod::horsetaxi_register

http://imageshack.com/a/img923/2550/tY9aTw.png

-------------------------------------- [AND] -------------------------------------

The second error is from client console as GM, testing the command: BasilMod::horsetaxi_register

http://imageshack.com/a/img922/3383/o6Wh8e.png

:shock:

And these errors appear me with any command of any mod....
No matter whether it is to see the coordinates:
BasilMod::horsetaxi_showCoords();

Or if it is to register a position:
BasilMod::horsetaxi_register

Always the error message:
<Input> (0): Unable to find fuction BasilMod::.....
Image

Image


Alakar
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 202
Joined: 23 Jan 2015, 07:39

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Alakar » 04 Mar 2016, 04:59

Cogollops wrote:Here I send you two pictures.
The first server console, testing the command: BasilMod::horsetaxi_register

http://imageshack.com/a/img923/2550/tY9aTw.png

-------------------------------------- [AND] -------------------------------------

The second error is from client console as GM, testing the command: BasilMod::horsetaxi_register

http://imageshack.com/a/img922/3383/o6Wh8e.png

:shock:

And these errors appear me with any command of any mod....
No matter whether it is to see the coordinates:
BasilMod::horsetaxi_showCoords();

Or if it is to register a position:
BasilMod::horsetaxi_register

Always the error message:
<Input> (0): Unable to find fuction BasilMod::.....


well its done on the server, but you have to pass it some commands

all functions operate with some parameters (even if there are none)

ex:
echo("hello");
maintenance();

See Basil's original post for the parameters to pass to the function to get it to work properly. As for the location showing up while in GM mode I have no idea if that is working or not currently with Taxi as I use other ways to get current position.

-Alakar
http://arkhaya.com/


Cogollops
 
Posts: 40
Joined: 04 Dec 2015, 14:56
Location: Spain

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Cogollops » 04 Mar 2016, 09:34

First, whether it is how it ends the command, but even ends with: (); or without: ();
Gives the same error message, I'm not a beginner not stupid!
Image

Image

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Custodian » 04 Mar 2016, 12:38

Cogollops wrote:The first server console, testing the command: BasilMod::horsetaxi_register

http://imageshack.com/a/img923/2550/tY9aTw.png

You are missing brackets and params for the fuction call. Register command requires 4 parameters, i.e. call should look like:
Code: Select all
BasilMod::horsetaxi_register("\n\nGetting you a fresh horse from the stables...", 3, "931.822 76.92 1011", 1);

Details are provided at mod description.

Cogollops wrote:The second error is from client console as GM, testing the command: BasilMod::horsetaxi_register
...
Always the error message:
<Input> (0): Unable to find fuction BasilMod::.....

Commands are available only at server console. You should not try to execute them at client console.
Last edited by Custodian on 08 May 2016, 01:06, edited 1 time in total.


Cogollops
 
Posts: 40
Joined: 04 Dec 2015, 14:56
Location: Spain

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Cogollops » 04 Mar 2016, 13:16

Or they do not understand me or I did not explain well, all commands which are and already as going all the way settings, the problem is not working as it says in the description and second I do not see the XYZ coords for any site !!!

:shock:

It is supposed that would have to see the coords for that command is activated showcoord ....
or not?

$BasilMod::teleport::show_coords = true;
$BasilMod::horsetaxi::show_coords = true;
$BasilMod::safezone::show_coords = true;

I do not see the coords for any site or console, or the game, or anything... :Search:
Image

Image

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Custodian » 04 Mar 2016, 14:40

Cogollops wrote:$BasilMod::teleport::show_coords = true;
$BasilMod::horsetaxi::show_coords = true;
$BasilMod::safezone::show_coords = true;

If those variables are defined at mod config.cs before server is loaded, then you would see coords as soon as you enter GM mode.
If you type them at server console while server is running, it has no effect.

To enable coords show while server is running, you should type "BasilMod::safezone_showCoords();" or any other showCoords command from any enabled mod into server console.
Image

Cogollops wrote:I do not see the coords for any site or console, or the game, or anything... :Search:

Coords are displayed in the middle of your screen when you enter GM mode.
Spoiler


Cogollops
 
Posts: 40
Joined: 04 Dec 2015, 14:56
Location: Spain

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Cogollops » 04 Mar 2016, 21:59

And now that?
I wrote the command as you say and see this error, forever!

Image

The command is not valid!
Image

Image

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Custodian » 05 Mar 2016, 06:36

Cogollops wrote:And now that?
I wrote the command as you say and see this error, forever!

The command is not valid!

Because you have entered this command at client console.
Command is available only at server console.
Please, carefully read mod description, and my previous post.


Gigabite0218
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 15 Mar 2016, 22:46

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Gigabite0218 » 18 Mar 2016, 02:28

I have had no luck with the server console as I rent a server. They have a web console but the exec("BasilMod/horsetaxi/horsetaxi.cs"); doesnt seem to do anything. I decided to try and edit the config file and set it to automatically enable coordinates but still no luck this is what I set it to.

*/

$BasilMod::horsetaxi::show_coords = true; //Show coords hint message for GM characters
$BasilMod::horsetaxi::enable = true; //Enable on server startup

BasilMod::horsetaxi_register("\n\nGetting you a fresh horse from the stables...", 3, "931.822 76.92 1011", 1); //Register new horsetaxi
BasilMod::horsetaxi_register("\n\nGetting you a fresh horse from the stables...", 3, "950 135.5 1010", 1); //Register new horsetaxi
/*
//example horsetaxi points
BasilMod::horsetaxi_register("\n\nGetting you a fresh horse from stables...", 3, "1049 74 1005", 2); //Register new horsetaxi
BasilMod::horsetaxi_register("\n\nGetting you a fresh horse from stables...", 3, "1049 65 1005", 2); //Register new horsetaxi
*/


MacDante
 
Posts: 95
Joined: 12 May 2015, 10:08

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by MacDante » 18 Mar 2016, 11:48

My friend make this same what i do.

I too don't have access to SERVER CONSOLE on BLACKBOX, but.. i install BasilMod on my own local serwer (with mods) and on my own console turn script with cordinates visible and on local server i find places where i want telleport/taxi points save this points to config and next copy this config on BLACKBOX server :)

And all work perfect :)

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Custodian » 18 Mar 2016, 11:56

Gigabite0218 wrote:I decided to try and edit the config file and set it to automatically enable coordinates but still no luck this is what I set it to.

Please share your config.cs file. If full content of the file has been posted in your post, then if contain syntax error: you have removed comment start symbols, and did not removed comment end symbols at the top of the file.


Gigabite0218
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 15 Mar 2016, 22:46

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Gigabite0218 » 18 Mar 2016, 13:53

Here is the full file. I only changed $BasilMod::horsetaxi::show_coords = true; //Show coords hint message for GM characters


/*
BasilMod::HorseTaxi mod.
2015 Basil Semuonov

Usage.

Installation
1) Place this file (config.cs) and (horsetaxi.cs.dso) to folder "BasilMod/horsetaxi/" of server root.
2) add this line to the end of file "main.cs" of the server:
exec("BasilMod/horsetaxi/horsetaxi.cs");
3) Fill configuration file with info
4) Start server

Configuration
1) Register horsetaxi points with command BasilMod::horsetaxi_register, options explained below.
2) Start server.
3) If configuration is changed, you can reload config by executing this command at server:
exec("BasilMod/horsetaxi/horsetaxi.cs");

Available variables at config file:
1) $BasilMod::horsetaxi::show_coords = false; - enable display of current coords on server startup
2) $BasilMod::horsetaxi::enable = true; - enable horsetaxi by default on server startup

Horsetaxi registration;
BasilMod::horsetaxi_register(
"Getting you a fresh horse from stables...", //Message to be shown prior to horse recieving. "\n" is line separation. Message is center aligned. 4 lines allowed.
3, //Timeout, how long you should stay on the horsetaxi. If you step out, you will not recieve horse
"1049 74 0", //Coordinates of source point. "X Y Z". Coords can be negative. To get coords, enable "show_coords" option, and write them done, while you are in GM mode.
2 //Radius of source point for activating horsetaxi
);

Available function from the server console:
1) BasilMod::horsetaxi_enable(); - enable all registered taxi spots
2) BasilMod::horsetaxi_disable(); - disable all registered taxi spots
3) BasilMod::horsetaxi_showCoords(); - enable display of current coords for active GM characters
4) BasilMod::horsetaxi_hideCoords(); - disable display of current coords for active GM characters

*/

$BasilMod::horsetaxi::show_coords = true; //Show coords hint message for GM characters
$BasilMod::horsetaxi::enable = true; //Enable on server startup

BasilMod::horsetaxi_register("\n\nGetting you a fresh horse from the stables...", 3, "931.822 76.92 1011", 1); //Register new horsetaxi
BasilMod::horsetaxi_register("\n\nGetting you a fresh horse from the stables...", 3, "950 135.5 1010", 1); //Register new horsetaxi
/*
//example horsetaxi points
BasilMod::horsetaxi_register("\n\nGetting you a fresh horse from stables...", 3, "1049 74 1005", 2); //Register new horsetaxi
BasilMod::horsetaxi_register("\n\nGetting you a fresh horse from stables...", 3, "1049 65 1005", 2); //Register new horsetaxi
*/

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Custodian » 18 Mar 2016, 14:19

Gigabite0218 wrote:Here is the full file. I only changed $BasilMod::horsetaxi::show_coords = true; //Show coords hint message for GM characters

Have you tried visiting the "931.822 76.92 1011" location?
You should change taxi spots to suite your needs.


Gigabite0218
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 15 Mar 2016, 22:46

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Gigabite0218 » 18 Mar 2016, 16:39

Custodian wrote:
Gigabite0218 wrote:Here is the full file. I only changed $BasilMod::horsetaxi::show_coords = true; //Show coords hint message for GM characters

Have you tried visiting the "931.822 76.92 1011" location?
You should change taxi spots to suite your needs.


I had hoped to have the coordinates working so that I could find these locations to test them thats why I didnt change any of the other information yet. Without the coordinates showing up im in the dark on where a location is technically located

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Custodian » 18 Mar 2016, 18:16

Custodian wrote:
Gigabite0218 wrote:Here is the full file. I only changed $BasilMod::horsetaxi::show_coords = true; //Show coords hint message for GM characters

You need to enter GM mode, and coords will be displayed in the middle of your screen.


Gigabite0218
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 15 Mar 2016, 22:46

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Gigabite0218 » 18 Mar 2016, 19:54

Yeah I was hoping you would see something wrong with that file because I followed all the directions but Im still not receiving the coordinates in gm mode via the server console command or altering the config file. I made sure to also add exec("BasilMod/horsetaxi/horsetaxi.cs"); to the main cs in the server root folder.

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Custodian » 18 Mar 2016, 19:59

Share you server log file with me.
Gigabite0218 wrote: but Im still not receiving the coordinates in gm mode

Coords are shown in the middle of your client screen.


MacDante
 
Posts: 95
Joined: 12 May 2015, 10:08

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by MacDante » 18 Mar 2016, 21:41

@Custodian : i have this same problem, in config file i have Turn ON cordinates, but on GM still dont see box with coordinates.

Box only Show when i run command in SERVER CONSOLE.

I wrote about this in TELEPORT post

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Custodian » 18 Mar 2016, 23:37

MacDante wrote:Box only Show when i run command in SERVER CONSOLE.
I wrote about this in TELEPORT post

Yep, coords auto-show on server startup does not work as of now. :sorry:
Both mods will be updated soon.

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Custodian » 23 Mar 2016, 10:34

Mod has been updated, redownload mod files.
FIX: If you set variable "show_coords" at config file, coords should be displayed by default when you enter GM mode.


Lexia
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 19 Mar 2016, 19:27

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Lexia » 23 Mar 2016, 12:13

thanks (merci beaucoup)


Gigabite0218
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 15 Mar 2016, 22:46

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Gigabite0218 » 24 Mar 2016, 22:53

:( I have re downloaded the files from dropbox and replaced all the old files but I still cant get the coords to display. I tried both the server console commandexec("BasilMod/horsetaxi/horsetaxi.cs"); and editing the config file to show $BasilMod::horsetaxi::show_coords = true; I also replaced the main.cs in the server root just in case but still no change

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Custodian » 24 Mar 2016, 23:41

Gigabite0218 wrote:but still no change

Please redownload mod once again, another issue related to coords display has been fixed today.
At log it should say "BasilMod::horsetaxi v3 loaded".


Tobias0412
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 06 Dec 2016, 21:15

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Tobias0412 » 04 Jan 2017, 21:46

Hello...its me again :D

Again i have a small problem with a mod from you. I want to make a "horse arena" where ppl only can fight on horses. That means if they enter the arena/zone they get mounted up and if they go down or get knocked off, they should get mounted up again.
But here is the problem, its kinda the same like with the teleports. If u get dissmounted when u are still in the horse zone, u dont get mounted up again. U have to leave the zone and come back in..

Hope u can help.

User avatar
Arzin
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 33
Joined: 01 Oct 2015, 15:18

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Arzin » 21 Mar 2017, 11:48

Code: Select all
BasilMod::Ravens v3 loaded.
WARN 2017-03-21 03:15:48.364 {} <> [0] exec: Found an old DSO (BasilMod/horsetaxi/horsetaxi.cs.dso, ver 74 < 10064), ignoring.


Is there updated version coming ?

User avatar
Satis
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 08 Apr 2016, 09:15

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Satis » 04 Apr 2017, 17:16

Arzin wrote:
Code: Select all
BasilMod::Ravens v3 loaded.
WARN 2017-03-21 03:15:48.364 {} <> [0] exec: Found an old DSO (BasilMod/horsetaxi/horsetaxi.cs.dso, ver 74 < 10064), ignoring.


Is there updated version coming ?


I would like to know this as well :)

I'm an Engineer at an GSP and I'm currently adding your mod bundle as an 1-click mod install option for each of your mods and when I got to this one and was testing it, then I saw that warning as well :)

Keep up the good work thou ;)
ABC Game Servers
Satis - Engineer

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Custodian » 06 Apr 2017, 22:20

Arzin wrote:Is there updated version coming ?

BasilMod::HorseTaxi has been updated to v4, and now compatible with LiF 64-bit.

User avatar
Satis
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 08 Apr 2016, 09:15

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::Taxi

Post by Satis » 07 Apr 2017, 15:26

Custodian wrote:BasilMod::HorseTaxi has been updated to v4, and now compatible with LiF 64-bit.


Thanks for the update. I'll test it right away.
ABC Game Servers
Satis - Engineer

Return to Game mods