[MOD] BasilMod::ZoneMessage - Set name for zones.

Place for sharing your game modifications for Life is Feudal: Your Own
User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

[MOD] BasilMod::ZoneMessage - Set name for zones.

Post by Custodian » 27 Mar 2016, 15:16

Greetings, feudalists.

Got lost in the city? Dont know schedule of trade zones?
Want to show closest tournament date near the amphitheater?

BasilMod::ZoneMessage allows you to configure text messages which will be shown to players, when they visits certain locations.
You can split your cities into districts, or show greeting messages at your Inn.

This is server-side only mod.
This mod is part of BasilMods bundle.

Server side installation and configuration.
Spoiler

:good:


Dtk001
True Believer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 23 May 2016, 15:11

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::ZoneMessage - Set name for zones.

Post by Dtk001 » 24 May 2016, 06:36

I would like to be an item, such as set name for a box, so that it can be convenient to identify items in the box classification, this feature will be added to the mod in the future?
Thanks for your mods

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::ZoneMessage - Set name for zones.

Post by Custodian » 24 May 2016, 09:04

Dtk001 wrote:I would like to be an item, such as set name for a box, so that it can be convenient to identify items in the box classification, this feature will be added to the mod in the future?

No, this mod marks only area zones.

User avatar
Galestaer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 30 May 2016, 03:22
Location: Brazil

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::ZoneMessage - Set name for zones.

Post by Galestaer » 31 May 2016, 01:42

Thank you for the mod! It's very good! :good:

I use another mod from Basil Bundle, and i'm trying to use this one, but i can't find what location number i need to use. It may be a dumb question, but, where can i find this location numbers. I've tried to use GeoID + GeoAlt (using the Geo when i desconected), but it doesn't seem to work.

PS: I know the mod is working fine on the server because, by coincidence, the default messagezone is at my main city.

Sorry for my english, it's not my main language.
Image

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::ZoneMessage - Set name for zones.

Post by Custodian » 31 May 2016, 09:28

Mantoanrodrigo wrote:where can i find this location numbers

You need ingame coords to define a zone. You can obtain such coords in a few ways:
  • from other mods like safezone or teleport
  • by executing following code(copy-paste) at client(LiF game) console:
    Code: Select all
    echo(ServerConnection.getControlObject().position);


Tycomaru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 02 Jun 2016, 01:14

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::ZoneMessage - Set name for zones.

Post by Tycomaru » 02 Jun 2016, 04:45

I am not understanding how to edit the Zones. How do I add coordinates to make the zone area? is there a more in depth walkthrough that can be done?


Gms0012
 
Posts: 166
Joined: 23 Feb 2015, 08:49

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::ZoneMessage - Set name for zones.

Post by Gms0012 » 02 Jun 2016, 05:39

you have to do this in the config file which is in the folder


Code: Select all
BasilMod::zonemessage_register(
   "1049 74 1010",               //Coordinates of source point. "X Y Z". Coords can be negative.
   1,                        //Radius of zonemessage zone.
   "Welcome to trade district.",   //Message to be shown when you enter zone
   true,                     //Show messages at System chat window
   true,                     //Show messages at Local chat window
   true                     //Show messages at Center of the screen
);


just change the values in the first line....

example:

BasilMod::zonemessage_register(
"1049 74 1010", 1 ,"hello world", true,true,true); - first zone

BasilMod::zonemessage_register(
"1149 74 1110", 1 ,"hello world 2", true,true,true); - second zone
Image

User avatar
Galestaer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 30 May 2016, 03:22
Location: Brazil

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::ZoneMessage - Set name for zones.

Post by Galestaer » 08 Jun 2016, 16:54

Custodian wrote:You need ingame coords to define a zone. You can obtain such coords in a few ways:
  • from other mods like safezone or teleport
  • by executing following code(copy-paste) at client(LiF game) console:
    Code: Select all
    echo(ServerConnection.getControlObject().position);


Thanks for the help! Another question: could i show a message at Center of the screen to everyone on the server?

Something like: "Server will restart in 30 minutes"
Image

User avatar
Cattoaster
 
Posts: 110
Joined: 03 Nov 2014, 16:13
Location: Medieval Germany

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::ZoneMessage - Set name for zones.

Post by Cattoaster » 08 Jun 2016, 20:07

Mantoanrodrigo wrote:could i show a message at Center of the screen to everyone on the server?

open your server console, enter centerPrintAll("Your text goes here",<seconds to display>);
where <seconds to display> could be 0 to .. ehm many seconds
unfortunately there is no tab completion

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::ZoneMessage - Set name for zones.

Post by Custodian » 08 Jun 2016, 20:22

Mantoanrodrigo wrote: could i show a message at Center of the screen to everyone on the server?

Something like: "Server will restart in 30 minutes"

You can use BasilMod::GMAnnounce mod

User avatar
Galestaer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 30 May 2016, 03:22
Location: Brazil

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::ZoneMessage - Set name for zones.

Post by Galestaer » 08 Jun 2016, 21:15

Custodian wrote:You can use BasilMod::GMAnnounce mod

Thank you for the suggestion, but it's a new server for brazilians roleplayers and i want to use only server-side mods for now.

Through server-side only there's no way to do this?
Image

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::ZoneMessage - Set name for zones.

Post by Custodian » 08 Jun 2016, 21:20

Mantoanrodrigo wrote:Through server-side only there's no way to do this?

Cattoaster has shown you one way to do this, without client-side mods.

As RP community, you should consider BasilMod::Pack on your server, as it can bring a lot to your roleplay gaming experience.

User avatar
Galestaer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 30 May 2016, 03:22
Location: Brazil

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::ZoneMessage - Set name for zones.

Post by Galestaer » 08 Jun 2016, 22:45

Cattoaster wrote:open your server console, enter centerPrintAll("Your text goes here",<seconds to display>);
where <seconds to display> could be 0 to .. ehm many seconds
unfortunately there is no tab completion

Thank you for the help. I tried and it's working fine!

Custodian wrote:As RP community, you should consider BasilMod::Pack on your server, as it can bring a lot to your roleplay gaming experience.

It's in our plan to use the BasilMod::Pack, but for now, we want to attract players to the community and later we will propose the mod to our players.
Image

User avatar
Galestaer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 30 May 2016, 03:22
Location: Brazil

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::ZoneMessage - Set name for zones.

Post by Galestaer » 08 Jun 2016, 22:56

Guys, just another question: i use the centerPrintAll but it creates just a line, so when the text needs to break line, it's become a little glitch. There's a way to change this?

ex.
Image
Image


MacDante
 
Posts: 95
Joined: 12 May 2015, 10:08

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::ZoneMessage - Set name for zones.

Post by MacDante » 05 Sep 2016, 20:56

@Custodian - itry run this mod in many ways, but i can't run it.
I define
Code: Select all
exec("BasilMod/zonemessage/ZoneMessage.cs");
in main.cs
I try run it from SERVER console (i have correct message on console like:
BasilMod::ZoneMessage v1 loaded



i try define zone point in config like this:
Code: Select all
$BasilMod::zonemessage::enable = true; //Enable on server startup

BasilMod::zonemessage_register("-145.000 62.00 1015.00", 40, "Welcome to trade district.", true, false, true); //Register new zone

and never see message on this area.

I try set this same area in others mod like:
SAFEZONE
Code: Select all
$BasilMod::safezone::show_coords = false; //Show coords hint message for GM characters
$BasilMod::safezone::enable = true; //Enable on server startup

BasilMod::safezone_register("-145.000 62.00 1015.00", 40, "<color:00ff00>You enter Trade City. <color:ff0000>No Arms Allowed.", "<color:00ff00>You left Trade City. You are easy target now, Bon voyage!", "<color:ff0000>You cannot attack at this spot!", true, true, true); //Register new safe spot


RESTZONE
Code: Select all
$BasilMod::restzone::enable = true; //Enable on server startup

BasilMod::restzone_register("-145.000 62.00 1015.00", 10, "<color:00ff00>Szpital<coslor:bb03d7>\r\npoczekaj chwile aby sie calkowicie uleczyc!", true, true, true);
BasilMod::restzone_register("-145.000 62.00 1015.00", 40, "<color:00ff00>Szpital<coslor:bb03d7>\r\npoczekaj chwile aby sie calkowicie uleczyc!", true, true, true);


And in this mods all work correctly...

Are you sure than this mod work correctly on actual LIFe version and BasilMod server Pack? Or have any idea why it don't work?

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::ZoneMessage - Set name for zones.

Post by Custodian » 07 Sep 2016, 09:33

MacDante wrote:@Custodian - itry run this mod in many ways, but i can't run it.

This mod uses same mechanics as teleport or safezone do.

MacDante wrote:I define
...

Your setup seems valid to me. Try to disable other zone mods, like safezone and restzone, and try to reduce radius of zone message from 40 to 10.


MacDante
 
Posts: 95
Joined: 12 May 2015, 10:08

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::ZoneMessage - Set name for zones.

Post by MacDante » 02 Oct 2016, 12:34

You have right all work correctly. But in mod probably is simple bug. Looks like yours mod take value of meter radius like additional divide.
example:
10 in config is max 1-2 meter in game
100 in config is like some about 10-12 meter radius.

in safe zones, heal zone all values in config in game have this same value.

User avatar
Custodian
Mod Developer
 
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2015, 14:58
Location: Lisbon

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::ZoneMessage - Set name for zones.

Post by Custodian » 12 Feb 2017, 16:21

BasilMod::ZoneMessage has been updated to v2 and now compatible with LiF 64bit.

User avatar
Skyff85
True Believer
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 18 Feb 2017, 15:03
Location: United Kingdom

Re: [MOD] BasilMod::ZoneMessage - Set name for zones.

Post by Skyff85 » 27 Feb 2017, 02:07

Hello.
I use that mod, but this mode having a problem. I can`t put movable things on the ground, where the territory is marked. :(

Return to Game mods