[NEED HELP] My own Server

Discussions and advertising of dedicated, private servers made by players, for players

Enterih
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 07 Oct 2016, 19:15

[NEED HELP] My own Server

Post by Enterih » 23 Apr 2017, 23:21

Hello people
I wanna try to start my own Life is Feudal server on my Dedicated Rootserver Windows Server 2012 R2


but my server will not starting

while newBaseSkillTypeID is not n
WARN 2017-04-24 01:18:49.769 {02} <initServer> [0] DB::RS(1 ms) SELECT `Value` FROM `_patch_execute_status` LIMIT 1;
ERRR 2017-04-24 01:18:49.769 {02} <initServer> [0] CmServerInfoManager::_applyDbPatch() - validation of patch file execution failed
ERRR 2017-04-24 01:18:49.769 {02} <initServer> [0] CmServerInfoManager::processLocalWorlds() - can't access to db for world id=1
ERRR 2017-04-24 01:18:49.769 {02} <initServer> [0] Fatal: Can't init local world (id=1). Terminating.
quit() -- quit requested!
ECHO 2017-04-24 01:18:49.769 {} <> [0] Engine initialized...
ECHO 2017-04-24 01:18:49.770 {} <> [0] Thread pool initialized, threads: 7
WARN 2017-04-24 01:18:49.770 {} <> [1] Warning - Tick [1] took 602 (>64) ms!
core/scripts/server/server.cs (0): Unable to find function destroyWorld
INFO 2017-04-24 01:18:49.771 {01} <onExit> [1] The server has been shut down!


Is an expert or someone here they can help me?


Gnomebo
Zealous Believer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 22 May 2016, 11:57

Re: [NEED HELP] My own Server

Post by Gnomebo » 27 Apr 2017, 07:42

You arn't the only one with these errors. I am getting it too even though I have setup my permissions correctly.


Maki_maki_92
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 23 Apr 2017, 17:46

Re: [NEED HELP] My own Server

Post by Maki_maki_92 » 27 Apr 2017, 22:33

напиши в скайп beginer19

User avatar
SnowSharky
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 01 Jun 2016, 02:50

Re: [NEED HELP] My own Server

Post by SnowSharky » 04 May 2017, 06:03

Tried starting a new test server today and am getting this exact error. Happens after a few tables are created so doubt its an error with how permissions are set.
Not sure what im missing, and ive set up multiple servers already :%)


AmdisTV
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 27 Mar 2015, 18:02

Re: [NEED HELP] My own Server

Post by AmdisTV » 06 Jul 2017, 20:24

I have this exact error, i am unsure how to resolve this and i have tried to google it, but no luck in finding a soluction.

User avatar
SnowSharky
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 01 Jun 2016, 02:50

Re: [NEED HELP] My own Server

Post by SnowSharky » 07 Jul 2017, 01:28

So what worked for me was opening "new.sql", usually found in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Life is Feudal Your Own Dedicated Server\sql", copying the contents and running it as a query threw Hedisql (or whatever sql client you use) to populate the database tables.
Previously this was un-needed as the server would read the script on its first startup and populate the tables, however seems sometimes there's some errors now and doing it manually is needed.


Stu3400
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 30 Oct 2017, 18:16

Re: [NEED HELP] My own Server

Post by Stu3400 » 30 Oct 2017, 18:23

I've got a similar problem but it's with my patch file.

I'm on windows 10 and using Mariadb 5 and have been able to run my db files through Heidi before but now I get an error.

Code: Select all
[Err] 1146 - Table 'lif_50._patch_execute_status' doesn't exist
[Err] CREATE PROCEDURE _transferSkillToSkillChainLimit(
   IN `in_oldSkillTypeID` INT UNSIGNED,
   IN `in_newBaseSkillTypeID` INT UNSIGNED,
   IN `in_skillAmountLimit` INT UNSIGNED
)
BEGIN

declare skillAmountMult INT UNSIGNED DEFAULT 10000000;
declare skillAmountLimit INT UNSIGNED DEFAULT least(greatest(in_skillAmountLimit, 30), 100); -- clamp skill amount limit at 100
declare newBaseSkillTypeID INT UNSIGNED DEFAULT in_newBaseSkillTypeID; -- currently used parent skill in skill chain

if(in_skillAmountLimit < 30 or in_skillAmountLimit > 100) then
   SIGNAL SQLSTATE '45000' SET MESSAGE_TEXT = 'in_skillAmountLimit should be between 30 and 100';
end if;

while newBaseSkillTypeID is not null do
   -- allocate needed skill with 0 values at first.
   -- don't use "insert ... select on duplicate key update" here - it is not so safe for replication.
   insert into skills_new (CharacterID, SkillTypeID, SkillAmount, LockStatus)
      select c.ID, newBaseSkillTypeID as SkillTypeID, 0 as newSkillAmount, 1 as newLockStatus
         from `character` c
         join skills s on s.CharacterID = c.ID
         where s.SkillTypeID = in_oldSkillTypeID
            and s.SkillAmount > 0
            and !exists(select * from skills_new sn where sn.CharacterID = c.ID and sn.SkillTypeID = newBaseSkillTypeID)
         order by c.ID;

   -- create temporary table to hold transferred skill amount
   drop temporary table if exists `tmp_transfer_skill_chain_amount_diff`;
   create temporary table `tmp_transfer_skill_chain_amount_diff` (
      CharacterID INT UNSIGNED NOT NULL,
      OldSkillID INT UNSIGNED NOT NULL,
      NewSkillID INT UNSIGNED NOT NULL,
      SkillAmountDiff INT UNSIGNED NOT NULL
   ) engine=memory;

   -- calc and remember skill amount which we can transfer to current base skill
   insert into tmp_transfer_skill_chain_amount_diff (CharacterID, OldSkillID, NewSkillID, SkillAmountDiff)
      select s.CharacterID, s.SkillTypeID, sn.SkillTypeID,
         least(
            s.SkillAmount,
            (skillAmountLimit*skillAmountMult - sn.SkillAmount),
            (
               _getMaxSkillValue(
                  ifnull(
                     (
                        select sn1.SkillAmount
                        from skills_new sn1
                        join skill_type_new stn_parent on stn_parent.Parent = sn1.SkillTypeID
                        where stn_parent.ID = sn.SkillTypeID
                           and sn1.CharacterID = s.CharacterID
                     ),
                     100*skillAmountMult
                  )
               ) - sn.SkillAmount
            )
         ) as skillAmountDiff
      from skills s
      join skills_new sn
         on sn.CharacterID = s.CharacterID
         and sn.SkillTypeID = newBaseSkillTypeID
         and s.SkillTypeID = in_oldSkillTypeID
      where sn.SkillAmount < skillAmountLimit*skillAmountMult
         and s.SkillAmount > 0;

   -- transfer skill values into current base skill according to limit
   update skills_new sn
      join tmp_transfer_skill_chain_amount_diff sd
         on sn.CharacterID = sd.CharacterID
         and sn.SkillTypeID = sd.NewSkillID
      set sn.SkillAmount = (sn.SkillAmount + sd.SkillAmountDiff);

   -- update old skill values
   update skills s
      join tmp_transfer_skill_chain_amount_diff sd
         on s.CharacterID = sd.CharacterID
         and s.SkillTypeID = sd.OldSkillID
      set s.SkillAmount = (s.SkillAmount - sd.SkillAmountDiff);

   drop temporary table `tmp_transfer_skill_chain_amount_diff`;

   -- allocate child skills, if our skill has value >= 30
   insert into skills_new (CharacterID, SkillTypeID, SkillAmount, LockStatus)
      select sn.CharacterID, stn.ID, 0 as newSkillAmount, 1 as newLockStatus
      from skill_type_new stn
      join skills_new sn on sn.SkillTypeID = stn.Parent
      where stn.Parent = newBaseSkillTypeID
         and sn.SkillAmount >= 30*skillAmountMult
         and !exists(select * from skills_new sn2 where sn2.CharacterID = sn.CharacterID and sn2.SkillTypeID = stn.ID);

   -- go to the first child skill in current skill chain
   set newBaseSkillTypeID = (select min(ID) from skill_type_new where Parent = newBaseSkillTypeID);
end while;

-- cap skill values at 100
update skills_new
   set SkillAmount = 100*10000000
   where SkillAmount > 100*10000000;

END;

DROP FUNCTION IF EXISTS `f_treeQualityToTreeHealth`;
CREATE FUNCTION `f_treeQualityToTreeHealth`(
   `quality` FLOAT
) RETURNS int unsigned
   DETERMINISTIC
BEGIN
   if (quality = 0) t
[Msg] Finished - Unsuccessfully
--------------------------------------------------


This is with a new DB as well.

Any help would be good.


loonetik
Zealous Believer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 03 Dec 2016, 22:41

Re: [NEED HELP] My own Server

Post by loonetik » 10 Dec 2017, 06:26

Nullam dolor turpis, euismod at porta blandit, venenatis vitae urna. Aenean dapibus diam mi, id rutrum sapien aliquet eget. Praesent scelerisque urna eu erat rutrum, vitae elementum nisi eleifend. Nunc mollis congue sapien, a viverra mauris blandit at. Nulla lacinia nunc dolor, nec varius urna scelerisque in. Quisque porta volutpat nibh, sit amet imperdiet ante tempus id. Cras felis dolor, vehicula id ligula at, auctor volutpat arcu.
Last edited by loonetik on 05 Jan 2020, 20:48, edited 1 time in total.


Soulexistence
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 30 Dec 2017, 05:13

Re: [NEED HELP] My own Server

Post by Soulexistence » 30 Dec 2017, 08:19

i had this error, and i tried adding the delimiter $$ thing, and i tried running the new.sql as a query, but neither of those things worked. what did work was dropping the database and then running the server again, and it worked. Server is up and running.

Good luck!

--Soulie


Karamoore1967
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 12 Feb 2018, 18:23

Re: [NEED HELP] My own Server

Post by Karamoore1967 » 12 Feb 2018, 19:20

Hello, new player here. I have too many error reports, but this is how my last two weeks went with this game. I bought the game on Steam and it took 17 hours to download. I tried to play, no luck. I tried to play again, no luck. It took days to finally get it. Then it happened again, it would not connect.

So I looked at the error reports and it said "cannot connect to mySQL", turns out that because I have Windows 10 on a pc that was built two years AFTER Life Is Feudal was released, Windows provided sql compact edition. Nope, it does not connect to that.

I then downloaded MySql, turns out we need Mariadb, so I have to download that. I follow every tutorial to the letter to set up my dedicated server, unfortunately I am informed that the Mariadb sql will not even start in my tasks. What's the problem here?

In the past two weeks I have managed to play 3 days.

My specs

Device HP Pavilion 23 All In One
Windows 10
Processor AMD A6-6310 APU with Radeon R4 Graphics 1.8Ghz
Installed RAM 4 GB (3.44 GB) usable
System type 64-bit Operating System, x64-based processor

This is the latest error report
//-------------------------- 2/12/2018 -- 12:40:28 -- yo_1.3.6.0 --
ECHO 2018-02-12 12:40:27.944 {} <> [0] Processor Init:
ECHO 2018-02-12 12:40:27.944 {} <> [0] Features detected: FPU VME DE PSE TSC MSR PAE MCE CX8 APIC MTRR SEP PGE MCA CMOV PAT PSE36 CLFLUSH MMX FXSR SSE SSE2 HT PNI PCLMUL MONITOR SSSE3 CX16 SSE4_1 SSE4_2 SYSCALL MOVBE POPCNT AES XSAVE OSXSAVE AVX MMXEXT NX FXSR_OPT RDTSCP LM LAHF_LM CMP_LEGACY SVM ABM MISALIGNSSE SSE4A 3DNOWPREFETCH OSVW IBS SKINIT WDT TS TTP TM_AMD 100MHZSTEPS HWPSTATE CONSTANT_TSC F16C RDRAND CPB PA BMI1
ECHO 2018-02-12 12:40:27.944 {} <> [0] AuthenticAMD, Mullins X4
ECHO 2018-02-12 12:40:27.944 {} <> [0] MP detected [4 cores, 4 logical, 1 physical]
ECHO 2018-02-12 12:40:27.944 {} <> [0]
ECHO 2018-02-12 12:40:27.944 {} <> [0] AMD A6-6310 APU with AMD Radeon R4 Graphics , ~1.80 Ghz
ECHO 2018-02-12 12:40:27.944 {} <> [0] Initializing platform...
ECHO 2018-02-12 12:40:27.944 {} <> [0] Done
ECHO 2018-02-12 12:40:28.350 {} <> [0]
ECHO 2018-02-12 12:40:28.366 {} <> [0] --------- Loading DIRS ---------
INFO 2018-02-12 12:40:28.366 {} <> [0] vyo_1.3.6.0
ECHO 2018-02-12 12:40:28.382 {} <> [0]
WARN 2018-02-12 12:40:29.585 {01} <onStart> [0] invalid symbol ' ' after % in the message: You are trying to improve your horse to %(o1). You need to get training level to 100% within %2 seconds
WARN 2018-02-12 12:40:29.585 {01} <onStart> [0] CmMessages::load() - can't parse message# 2946
ECHO 2018-02-12 12:40:29.835 {01} <onStart> [0]
--------- Initializing Directory: scripts ---------
ECHO 2018-02-12 12:40:29.850 {02} <initServer> [0]
--------- Initializing LiF Server: Server Scripts ---------
ECHO 2018-02-12 12:40:29.929 {02} <initServer> [0] Loading CmConfiguration
ECHO 2018-02-12 12:40:29.944 {02} <initServer> [0] Init of DB interface
ERRR 2018-02-12 12:40:29.944 {02} <initServer> [0] [line #1119] CmServerInfoManager::setDefaultLocalWorldIDToLoad() - no world to load
ERRR 2018-02-12 12:40:29.944 {02} <initServer> [0] Fatal: Can't set world to load (id=). Terminating.
quit() -- quit requested!
ECHO 2018-02-12 12:40:29.944 {} <> [0] Engine initialized...
ECHO 2018-02-12 12:40:29.944 {} <> [0] Thread pool initialized, threads: 3
WARN 2018-02-12 12:40:29.944 {} <> [1] Warning - Tick [1] took 2391 (>64) ms!
core/scripts/server/server.cs (0): Unable to find function destroyWorld
INFO 2018-02-12 12:40:29.960 {01} <onExit> [1] The server has been shut down!
ECHO 2018-02-12 12:40:29.960 {} <<Thread>> [1] Thread worker terminated [T:WorkerThread2:0x15DC]
ECHO 2018-02-12 12:40:29.960 {} <<Thread>> [1] Thread worker terminated [T:WorkerThread0:0x2CA4]
ECHO 2018-02-12 12:40:29.960 {} <<Thread>> [1] Thread worker terminated [T:WorkerThread1:0x2C8C]
ECHO 2018-02-12 12:40:29.960 {} <> [1] Thread pool shut down

The question I have is this...HOW can I improve a horse when I can't even get the game to connect?

I downloaded this game twice, I downloaded the LiF Dedicated Server four times from Steam, I deleted daemon and then verified....three times. Nothing works any more.

You would think that if consumers were having this problem in 2014 and the devs have "been working on it" for over three years, the problem would be solved by now.

Some of us do not want to play MMO and like the idea of the game being solo.

So how can we fix my problem of continual MUTEX errors or simply not connecting at all? I see on your page Life Is Feudal MMO vs. Life is Feudal Your Own that YO is supposed to be a persistent world. YES, it is persistent, persistent in not connecting.

Sorry to sound so rude about this, but I am very frustrated and disappointed. I would like clear answers for a problem that should not take over three years to fix.

Return to Private Servers