Change simple rope and bone glue

Place for sharing your game modifications for Life is Feudal: Your Own

Hunter79
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 03 Mar 2019, 15:53

Change simple rope and bone glue

Post by Hunter79 » 24 Mar 2019, 19:37

Hello,

I'm hosting a YO server and I want to change how many simple rope I get from 10 plantfiber and how many bone glue I get from 20 bones.

Goal:
- 2 simple rope from 10 plantfiber
- 4 bone glue from 20 bones

I have looked for several posts, but nothing that helped.

As an example I changed the recipe.xml both on the client and server side (data folder) to this. After restart of the server and client nothing happens. I still get 1 simple rope out of 10 plantfiber
<ID>872</ID>
<Name>Simple Rope</Name>
<Description></Description>
<StartingToolsID>471</StartingToolsID>
<SkillTypeID>11</SkillTypeID>
<SkillLvl>30</SkillLvl>
<ResultObjectTypeID>1356</ResultObjectTypeID>
<SkillDepends>50</SkillDepends>
<Quantity>2</Quantity>
<Autorepeat>1</Autorepeat>
<IsBlueprint>0</IsBlueprint>
<ImagePath>art\2D\Items\rope.png</ImagePath>

What am I doing wrong?


Hunter79
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 03 Mar 2019, 15:53

Re: Change simple rope and bone glue

Post by Hunter79 » 25 Mar 2019, 11:04

Im building 50 wooden fences atm. All the wood is added. now I need the simple rope. 10 each. Which means I need 500 simple rope, which is 5.000 plant fiber :%) :crazy: and Im allllll alone :no:

User avatar
Arzin
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 33
Joined: 01 Oct 2015, 15:18

Re: Change simple rope and bone glue

Post by Arzin » 25 Mar 2019, 17:31

Hay mate,
I´ll ya help a little.

You have forgotten one thing...

All starts from
G:\SteamCMD\Servers\lif\sql
dump.sql

For example, you look to change recipe outcome from from plant fiber to rope:

You can change not recipe, but recipe requirement...

Around the line 2830 in dump.sql you can find the one you have been editing so far.

Code: Select all
(872,'Simple Rope','',471,11,30,1356,50,1,1,0,'art\\2D\\Items\\rope.png'),

But dont touch this, just revert the recipe.xml changes back to default you had.

You need to look for an a line what contains the needed items to craft simple rope.

But mate, don´t ya worry, i got this...
FOUND IT...

The line you need to change is near 5237 and it contains following code:
(2946,872,471,0,50,10,0),

Let me explain what those all mean
(you can see them also in db editor like navicat or so.

2946 = Recipe_requirement id (Unique - never touch it)
872 = Recipe ID (This is the id you need to look if you wanna change some reciepes, as if you look above now and remember that i talked about forgetting the recipe.xml edit then you notice those two numbers are similar to each other, because this is what ya need to look for mate.
471 = Material id used in recipe
(https://lifeisfeudal.gamepedia.com/Plant_fiber) down the img in wiki you can see that this is the item id here.
0 = quality (just leave it)
50 =influence (just leave it)
10 = QUANTITY (WE FOUND IT)

So, from here you can read that code:
(2946,872,471,0,50,10,0), ask 10 plant fiber to craft one simple rope.
Lets do a little magic here.. shall we?
Chaka Malaka CABOOM

(2946,872,471,0,50,1,0),

see what i have done?
I changed the need to make a simple rope to use only 1 plant fiber.

Long story short...

Just replace the line:
(2946,872,471,0,50,10,0),
with
(2946,872,471,0,50,1,0),
And save dump.sql

Now, when this is done, you need to edit one file more...
G:\SteamCMD\Servers\lif\data
there is file called recipe_requirement.cs
Open it mate, don't be afraid most is done.

Look for a ID: 2946

It looks like this:



<row>
<ID>2946</ID>
<RecipeID>872</RecipeID>
<MaterialObjectTypeID>471</MaterialObjectTypeID>
<Quality>0</Quality>
<Influence>50</Influence>
<Quantity>1</Quantity>
<IsRegionItemRequired>0</IsRegionItemRequired>
</row>



I changed the red line already to 1, it was 10 before...
Now save the file and also copy it over to yo client folder...

Hurray mate... we done this...
Forgot to mention, take down server while doing this.


Dont feel scared mate, ya can call me when ya need some help
Arzin#4874


Hunter79
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 03 Mar 2019, 15:53

Re: Change simple rope and bone glue

Post by Hunter79 » 25 Mar 2019, 20:57

Well thank you very much sir. I will read a few times more before I change anything.

:Bravo: :good:


Hunter79
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 03 Mar 2019, 15:53

Re: Change simple rope and bone glue

Post by Hunter79 » 26 Mar 2019, 06:13

What if I don't want to change the recipe_requirement.cs?
Because i don't want to make the players change anything on their pc.

So in the ideal situation I want the outcome:
10 plantfiber = 3 simple rope
instead of 10 plantfiber = 1 simple rope

I have been on a server as a player, where the server host changed 20 bones to 4 bone glue (instead of 1), without me changing anything on my pc.

Any ideas?

User avatar
Arzin
Beta Tester
 
Posts: 33
Joined: 01 Oct 2015, 15:18

Re: Change simple rope and bone glue

Post by Arzin » 26 Mar 2019, 15:23

You could only change dump.sql and try without the .....cs modification.
i have not tried, maybe it works but just shows wrong values.
ppl can always use basilmod to send content to client without player manually editing it.


Hunter79
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 03 Mar 2019, 15:53

Re: Change simple rope and bone glue

Post by Hunter79 » 26 Mar 2019, 17:48

:Yahoo!: changing only the dump.sql on the server helped:

(872,'Simple Rope','',471,11,30,1356,50,1,1,0,'art\\2D\\Items\\rope.png'),

into
(872,'Simple Rope','',471,11,30,1356,50,10,1,0,'art\\2D\\Items\\rope.png'),

:Yahoo!:

now i get 10 simple rope out of 10 plant fiber. But im gonna change the 10 into 3, 4 or 5.

Thanks for the help :friends:


Teah
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 14 Jun 2016, 13:49

Re: Change simple rope and bone glue

Post by Teah » 18 Apr 2019, 12:40

Thank you! I have been looking for something like this as well!

Return to Game mods